LISTS
Pulitzer Prize Winners I Have Read
BY JESSICA BANG
MAY 5, 2015
I don't usually keep up with Pulitzer Prize winners but I was delighted to find out that the prize for fiction this year went to All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr. It has been a book I have been raving about and recommending to everyone I know who reads fiction since I read it in January.
Then I thought about what other books I have read that also won a Pulitzer Prize in the past. Here's a list of some winners I have read.
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Pulitzer Prize 2015 Fiction Winner As I have mentioned before, after I read this book in January, I have been raving about it and recommending it to anyone who is talking about books or asking me about what is a good read these days. Set in WWII Germany and France, the two young protagonists and their separate but intertwined journeys will keep you on the edge of your seat. It's truly a beautiful novel. If you like this kind of novel, I also recommend 1) The True Story of Hansel and Gretel by Louis Murphy 2) Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay 3) Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford Tinkers by Paul Harding
Pulitzer Prize 2010 Fiction Winner This novel was a little difficult for me to get through. It is a relatively short novel with some vivid scenes and overarching themes of time and death. However, as a whole it wasn't engrossing. I am having a hard time thinking up of books that is similar to this one, and I'm afraid I will not be able to provide a recommendation list of further readings. Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Pulitzer Prize 2009 Fiction Winner The titular character, her family members, and the supporting characters will stay fresh on your mind. A long-time married couple and their adult child, in a small town going through changes--these details only give a broad sense of this novel that explores many "adult" issues, such as marriage, parenthood, retirement, and grappling with identity throughout the years. Also, it is very readable because it is broken up into 13 short stories. I definitely recommend this one. If you like this kind of novel, I also recommend: 1) The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom 2) Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann 3) Prayers for Sale by Sandra Dallas Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
Pulitzer Prize 2000 Fiction Winner This book is broken up into short stories as well. There are so many different kinds of characters in varying situations and circumstances that will draw you in. This is also a book that explores many "adult" issues, like Olive Kitteridge. However, the difference between the two would be the starkly different settings and cultures portrayed. In both works you are able to see the many facets of loneliness and longing. If you like this kind of novel, I also recommend: 1) The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan 2) Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez 3) The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini |